Shows

Broadwey, Upwey & District Horticultural Society Summer Show DahliasWe hold two shows every year, one in the Spring and one in the Summer. There are approximately nine sections to enter, each with several classes.

The Summer Show was held on Saturday 21st August, 2021 at        2 pm in The Memorial Hall, Victoria Avenue, Upwey.

 

As the 2020 Summer Show was cancelled due to Covid 19, we used the same schedule for 2021. Click here to view; BUDHS Summer Schedule 2021

Visit Where to Find us if you need directions to The Memorial Hall.

Show Results

SPECIAL AWARDS

National Vegetable Society Medal, Best Vegetable Exhibit – John Morris

National Vegetable Society Runner-up to Best Vegetable Award – Mark Read

Silver Challenge Cup, Best Vegetable Collection – Charlie McCormick

Charles Read Memorial Cup, Highest Points, Vegetable Classes – Bill Howarth

The Tomato Trophy, Best Exhibit, Tomato Classes – Mark Read

Upwey and Broadwey Produce Challenge Cup  – Charlie McCormick

Garden News Shield, Lady with Highest Points in Vegetables – Chris Warner and Jean Wyman

Springfield Cup, Best Exhibit, Fruit Classes – Bill Howarth

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal, Class 29 – Charlie McCormick

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal – Charlie McCormick

The Beaton Challenge Cup, Highest Points Flower Classes – John Morris

Bincombe Cup, Best Exhibit, Cut Flower Classes – Charlie McCormick

Coronation Silver Challenge Cup, Best Exhibit, Pot Plants Mark Read

Gladioli Award Best exhibit, Gladioli Classes – Charlie McCormick

Begonia Award Best exhibit Begonia Classes – Shaun Vallard

Upwey and Broadwey Memorial Amateur Produce Challenge Cup Highest points, Novice Classes – Charlie McCormick

Pridham Rose Bowl Highest Points Floral Decoration- Doris Flack

Sackville Hamilton Challenge Cup Best Exhibit Floral Decoration- Ruth Howarth

Novice Floral Award Best Exhibit, Class 80-  Anna Briars

The Howard Cup Highest Points, Preserves and Cookery – Chris Warner

The Richard’s Trophy Best Exhibit, Preserves and Cookery –   Chris Warner

Westbrook Cup Best Exhibit Handicrafts – Hayley Caves

Redlands Cup Highest Points, Photography in Spring and Summer Shows –  Adrian Read

Cup for the Highest Points in Group 1, Children’s Classes –  Evie-May Warner

The Virgin Challenge Cup Highest Points in Group 2, Children’s Classes – George Gant

The Banksian Medal of the Royal Horticultural Society – John Morris

The efco Trophy Highest Points gained in Show – Bill Howarth

OUR SHOW IN PICTURES

Setting up

Early exhibitors

Vegetables

Flowers

   

Preserves and Cookery

Early visitors